Opened 14 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

Last modified 9 years ago

#2 closed defect (wontfix)

the symbol "1" for the dimensionless unit one (the unity) is not defined explicityly in the syntax

Reported by: Gunther Schadow Owned by:
Priority: major Milestone: Revision 1.9
Component: Keywords:
Cc:

Description


Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 13 years ago by Gunther Schadow

This is a minor defect that is hard to resolve. What is it? A base unit? No. Derived? It is being mentioned several time as the "unity". So it is clear what it is. It needs special treatment. Deferring resolution.

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by Simon Cox

We hit this today. By adding a {curly brace expression} like in Table 24. you can force creation of a symbol, but '1' still should be in a table somewhere, since it is referred to as a 'definition unit' in many places.

comment:3 Changed 11 years ago by Gunther Schadow

Milestone: Revision 1.8

comment:4 Changed 11 years ago by Gunther Schadow

Milestone: Revision 1.8Revision 1.9

comment:5 Changed 11 years ago by Gunther Schadow

Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

No, it does not need to be in a table. 1 is a primitive and is described enough in paragraph 18.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.